One of the illustrious Big Five, the African lion is renowned for its majesty and earns its title as ‘King of the Jungle’ or ‘King of the Beasts’. The African lion is a cultural icon and despite incidents of attacks on humans, lions have enjoyed a predominantly positive depiction as strong, noble and brave. These are some interesting facts about one of the most sought after wild animals in the Africa:
- African lions are the most social of all the big cats and live together in groups or prides. A pride consists of approximately 15 lions.
- Both female and male lions have a mighty roar, in fact, it’s so incredibly mighty that a roar can be heard over five miles away.
- Lions are the second largest living feline species, second only to the tiger.
- Mature male lions are unique among the big cats because they have a thick brown or black mane that encircles their necks and protects them when they fight. The darker the mane is, the older the lion is.
- A lion’s diet consists of everything from wildebeest, impala, zebra and giraffe to even rhinos and hippos. Lions are also known to attack elephants when food is scarce.
- Though lions used to live in most parts of Africa, they are now found only in the south Sahara desert and in parts of southern and eastern Africa. Historically, lions were found from Greece through the Middle East to northern India.
- Lions within a pride are often quite affectionate with each other. There is a fair amount of touching, head rubbing, licking and purring. After or before they have slept for almost 20 hours of the day!
- Male lions defend the pride’s territory while the females do most of the hunting. Despite this, male lions eat first.
- These beautiful wild animals are threatened by habitat loss. The lion is listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Here is our YouTube video, captured by our Product Manager, Penny Lotz of an African lions roar:
Book an authentic safari experience with Perfect Africa and see the lion and the rest of the famous Big Five. Email firstname.lastname@example.org.